Nathan MacKinnon [1296x729] - Copy (2)
Nathan MacKinnon [1296x729] - Copy (2) (Credit: Michael Martin/NHLI via Getty Images)

Michael Pepper 120 helps Essex shake up South Group

The NHL Awards celebrate the best players and coaches from the latest season, including the Hart Trophy for league MVP, Calder Trophy for rookie of the year, and much more.

This season, the reveal of award winners began May 14 with the Mark Messier NHL Leadership Award and will conclude June 28 with the E.J. McGuire Award of Excellence.

Here is a list of the awards, including finalists where applicable, the scheduled date of when they will be announced, as well as a description of the award courtesy of the NHL.

May 14: Mark Messier NHL Leadership Award

"To the player who exemplifies great leadership qualities to his team, on and off the ice, during the regular season and who plays a leading role in his community growing the game of hockey."

As determined by Messier after consultation with league and team officials.

Winner: Jacob Trouba, New York Rangers

May 15: Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy

"To the player who best exemplifies the qualities of perseverance, sportsmanship and dedication to hockey."

As voted on by the Professional Hockey Writers Association.

Finalists: Frederik Andersen, Carolina Hurricanes; Connor Ingram, Arizona Coyotes; Oliver Kylington, Calgary Flames

Winner: Connor Ingram

May 18: Frank J. Selke Trophy

"To the forward who best excels in the defensive aspects of the game."

As voted on by the PHWA.

Finalists: Aleksander Barkov, Florida Panthers; Auston Matthews, Toronto Maple Leafs; Jordan Staal, Carolina Hurricanes

Winner: Aleksander Barkov

May 22: Jack Adams Award

"To the coach adjudged to have contributed the most to his team's success."

As voted on by the NHL Broadcasters Association.

Finalists: Rick Bowness, Winnipeg Jets; Andrew Brunette, Nashville Predators; Rick Tocchet, Vancouver Canucks

Winner: Rick Tocchet

May 28: King Clancy Memorial Trophy

"To the player who best exemplifies leadership qualities on and off the ice and has made a noteworthy humanitarian contribution in his community."

Each team nominates one player. The winner is decided by a committee including commissioner Gary Bettman and former King Clancy winners.

Winner: Anders Lee

May 30: Lady Byng Memorial Trophy

"To the player adjudged to have exhibited the best type of sportsmanship and gentlemanly conduct combined with a high standard of playing ability."

As voted on by the PHWA.

Finalists: Auston Matthews, Toronto Maple Leafs; Elias Pettersson, Vancouver Canucks; Jaccob Slavin, Carolina Hurricanes

Winner: Jaccob Slavin

June 10: Jim Gregory General Manager of the Year Award

"To the league's most outstanding general manager."

As voted on by NHL general managers and a panel of NHL executives, print and broadcast media.

Finalists: Patrik Allvin, Vancouver Canucks; Jim Nill, Dallas Stars; Bill Zito, Florida Panthers

Winner: Jim Nill

June 13: Willie O'Ree Community Hero Award (Canada)

"To an individual who -- through the game of hockey -- has positively impacted his or her community, culture or society."

As voted on by fans, O'Ree and NHL personnel.

Finalists: Mark Burgin (Vancouver, B.C.); Mark DeMontis (Toronto, Ont.); Allen Hierlihy (Hamilton, Ont.)

Winner: Mark DeMontis

June 27: Calder Memorial Trophy

"To the player selected as the most proficient in his first year of competition."

As voted on by the PHWA.

Finalists: Connor Bedard, Chicago Blackhawks; Brock Faber, Minnesota Wild; Luke Hughes, New Jersey Devils

Winner: Connor Bedard

June 27: Hart Memorial Trophy

"To the player adjudged to be the most valuable to his team."

As voted on by the PHWA.

Finalists: Nikita Kucherov, Tampa Bay Lightning; Nathan MacKinnon, Colorado Avalanche; Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers

Winner: Nathan MacKinnon

June 27: James Norris Memorial Trophy

"To the defense player who demonstrates throughout the season the greatest all-round ability in the position."

As voted on by the PHWA.

Finalists: Quinn Hughes, Vancouver Canucks; Roman Josi, Nashville Predators; Cale Makar, Colorado Avalanche

Winner: Quinn Hughes

June 27: Ted Lindsay Award

"To the most outstanding player as voted by fellow members of the NHLPA."

Finalists: Nikita Kucherov, Tampa Bay Lightning; Nathan MacKinnon, Colorado Avalanche; Auston Matthews, Toronto Maple Leafs

Winner: Nathan MacKinnon

June 27: Vezina Trophy

"To the goaltender adjudged to be the best at his position."

As voted on by NHL general managers.

Finalists: Sergei Bobrovsky, Florida Panthers; Thatcher Demko, Vancouver Canucks; Connor Hellebuyck, Winnipeg Jets

Winner: Connor Hellebuyck

June 28: Willie O'Ree Community Hero Award (U.S.)

"To an individual who -- through the game of hockey -- has positively impacted his or her community, culture or society."

As voted on by fans, O'Ree and NHL personnel.

Finalists: Jerry DeVaul (Colorado Springs, Colo.); Kelsey McGuire (Philadelphia); Estela Rivas-Bryant (El Segundo, Calif.)

June 28: E.J. McGuire Award of Excellence

"To the NHL draft prospect who best exemplifies commitment to excellence through strength of character, competitiveness and athleticism."

Winner: Michael Hage